Article I Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution describes the House of Representatives and how members are chosen, and it says this about a census:
[…] For example, esteemed George Mason University professor Walter E. Williams says "Unless a census taker can show me a constitutional requirement, the only information I plan to give are the number and names of the people in my household." I would like to think a person could take one step back from that and provide only the number of people in the house with no names.
Here's a little bit of useful info for those in the "defy" camp, or like Professor Williams, have one foot in the "comply" camp and one foot in the "defy" camp. 13 U.S.C. Sec. § 241 says that "registered or certified mail or telegram, the return receipt therefor or other written receipt thereof shall be prima facie evidence of an official request in any prosecution under such section." So if your notice came through regular mail then they would have to prove that you actually got it before a fine would be upheld. On the other hand, if a notice comes by registered or certified mail, they may be getting ready to assess a fine.